Programme 2018

  • Richters Patterns

    Morton Feldman, Marcus Schmickler, Corinna Belz, Ensemble Musikfabrik, Cappella Amsterdam

    Westergasfabriek, Gashouder

    Thu 7 June 8.30 PM
    © Lukas Hellermann
    7 JUNE

    film


    music


    visual arts


  • Metropole Orkest & Soloists of the Syrian Big Band

    Kinan Azmeh, Ibrahim Keivo, Dima Orsho, Moslem Rahal
    Special guest: Eric Vloeimans
    conductor: Jules Buckley

    Koninklijk Theater Carré

    Fri 8 June 8.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 8.00 PM
    © Gemma van der Heyden / JazzNU.com
    8-9 JUNE

    music


  • One or Several Tigers

    Ho Tzu Nyen

    Frascati

    Fri 8 June 7.30 PM
    Fri 8 June 8.15 PM
    Fri 8 June 9.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.45 PM
    Sat 9 June 5.30 PM
    Sat 9 June 7.30 PM
    Sat 9 June 8.15 PM
    Sat 9 June 9.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 4.45 PM
    Sun 10 June 5.30 PM
    Sun 10 June 7.30 PM
    Sun 10 June 8.15 PM
    Sun 10 June 9.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 7.30 PM
    Mon 11 June 8.15 PM
    Mon 11 June 9.00 PM
    © Ho Tzu Nyen - Courtesy of the artist
    8-11 JUNE

    film


    visual arts


  • HYENA

    Mollena Lee Williams-Haas,
    Georg Friedrich Haas, Klangforum Wien

    Muziekgebouw

    Wed 13 June 8.30 PM
    © Beatrice Behn & René Gebhardt
    13 JUNE

    music


  • Sight Machine

    Trevor Paglen, Kronos Quartet

    Muziekgebouw

    Fri 15 June 8.30 PM
    15 JUNE

    music


  • Der müde Tod

    Fritz Lang, George Benjamin

    Pathé Tuschinski

    Sat 16 June 9.00 PM
    © Courtesy of Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Stiftung, Wiesbaden, Germany
    16 JUNE

    film


    music


  • Kronos Sessions

    Kronos Quartet, Trio Da Kali, Jherek Bischoff, Vân-Ánh Võ, Mahsa Vahdat, Ragazze Quartet, Ebonit Quartet a.o.

    Muziekgebouw & Bimhuis

    Sun 17 June 1.00 PM
    17 JUNE

    music


  • Ladilikan -Kronos Sessions

    Kronos Quartet, Trio Da Kali

    Muziekgebouw

    Sun 17 June 9.00 PM
    © Youri Lenquette
    17 JUNE

    music


  • Hadra Chefchaounia

    Ensemble Rhoum El Bakkali

    De Meervaart

    Wed 20 June 8.30 PM
    © By courtesy of Ensemble Rhoum El Bakkali
    20 JUNE

    music


  • Gurdjieff Ensemble Meets Hewar

    Levon Eskenian, Kinan Azmeh, Gurdjieff Ensemble, Hewar

    Muziekgebouw

    Fri 22 June 8.30 PM
    © Andranik Sahakyan
    22 JUNE

    music


  • Holland Festival Proms:
    We Came In Peace For All Mankind

    Daníel Bjarnason

    Het Concertgebouw

    Sat 23 June 3.00 PM
    Proms day ticket
    23 JUNE

    music


  • Holland Festival Proms:
    Jalasat Rouhiya

    Ensemble Rhoum El Bakkali,
    Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Orchestre Temsamani

    Het Concertgebouw

    Sat 23 June 5.00 PM
    Proms day tickets
    foto: By-courtesy-of-Ensemble-Rhoum-El-Bakkal
    23 JUNE

    music


  • Holland Festival Proms:
    Sometime Voices

    George Benjamin, Tom Coult, Edward Nesbit, Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor

    Het Concertgebouw

    Sat 23 June 8.00 PM
    Proms day tickets
    foto: Nimbus-Records
    23 JUNE

    music


  • Holland Festival Proms:
    Tribute to Blackstar

    David Bowie, s t a r g a z e, Anna Calvi, Soap&Skin, Laetitia Sadier

    Het Concertgebouw

    Sat 23 June 10.00 PM
    23 June Proms day tickets
    23 JUNE

    music


  • Holland Festival Proms:
    Electro Symphonic Orchestra

    Colin Benders

    Het Concertgebouw

    Sat 23 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 23 June day ticket
    23 JUNE

    music


  • Dear Esther

    Jessica Curry, The Chinese Room

    Muziekgebouw

    Sun 24 June 8.30 PM
    24 JUNE

    digital


    music theatre


  • Oikospiel II:
    Heat Cantata

    David Kanaga, Maze, Claron McFadden, Mattijs van de Woerd

    Muziekgebouw

    Sun 24 June 3.00 PM
    24 JUNE

    digital


    music theatre


  • End Credits

    Steve McQueen

    Loods 6

    Sat 9 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 2.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 12.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 2.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 7.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 12.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 2.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 4.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 7.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 2.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 12.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 2.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 12.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 2.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 2.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 7.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 12.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 2.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 4.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 7.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 12.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 2.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 2.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 7.00 PM
    Janiek Dam
    9-28 JUNE

    film


    installation


  • Longplayer

    Jem Finer

    Lloyd Hotel

    Thu 7 June 3.00 PM
    Fri 8 June 3.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 3.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 5.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 5.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 5.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 5.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 3.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 3.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 3.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 5.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 5.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 5.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 5.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 3.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 3.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 3.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 5.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 5.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 5.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 5.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 3.00 PM
    Fri 29 June 3.00 PM
    Sat 30 June 3.00 PM
    7-30 JUNE

    installation


    music


    Free