Programme 2018

  • Film on Sunday:
    Seopyeonje

    Im Kwon-taek

    Westergasfabriek, Het Ketelhuis

    Sun 18 Mar 11.00 AM
    18 MAR

    context


    film


  • Film on Sunday:
    The Emperor Jones

    Dudley Murphy, Paul Robeson

    Westergasfabriek, Het Ketelhuis

    Sun 15 Apr 11.00 AM
    15 APR

    context


    film


  • Film on Sunday:
    M – Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder

    Fritz Lang

    Westergasfabriek, Het Ketelhuis

    Sun 13 May 11.00 AM
    13 MAY

    context


    film


  • Les contes d’Hoffmann

    Jacques Offenbach, De Nationale Opera

    Nationale Opera & Ballet

    Sun 3 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 6 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 7.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 2.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 2 July 7.00 PM
    © Petrovsky&Ramone
    3 JUNE - 2 JULY

    music theatre


    opera


  • Richters Patterns

    Morton Feldman, Marcus Schmickler, Corinna Belz, Ensemble Musikfabrik, Cappella Amsterdam

    Westergasfabriek, Gashouder

    Thu 7 June 8.30 PM
    © Lukas Hellermann
    7 JUNE

    film


    music


    visual arts


  • One or Several Tigers

    Ho Tzu Nyen

    Frascati

    Fri 8 June 7.30 PM
    Fri 8 June 8.15 PM
    Fri 8 June 9.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.45 PM
    Sat 9 June 5.30 PM
    Sat 9 June 7.30 PM
    Sat 9 June 8.15 PM
    Sat 9 June 9.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 4.45 PM
    Sun 10 June 5.30 PM
    Sun 10 June 7.30 PM
    Sun 10 June 8.15 PM
    Sun 10 June 9.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 7.30 PM
    Mon 11 June 8.15 PM
    Mon 11 June 9.00 PM
    © Ho Tzu Nyen - Courtesy of the artist
    8-11 JUNE

    film


    visual arts


  • The Artist & The Pervert

    Georg Friedrich Haas, Mollena Lee Williams-Haas, Beatrice Behn, René Gebhardt

    Westergasfabriek, Het Ketelhuis

    Tue 12 June 9.00 PM
    12 JUNE

    context


    film


  • The String Quartet's Guide to Sex and Anxiety

    Calixto Bieito, Heath Quartet

    Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

    Wed 13 June 8.30 PM
    Thu 14 June 8.30 PM
    © Erwin Olaf - met dank aan Flatland Gallery Amsterdam
    13-14 JUNE

    music theatre


    opera


  • Der müde Tod

    Fritz Lang, George Benjamin

    Pathé Tuschinski

    Sat 16 June 9.00 PM
    © Courtesy of Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Stiftung, Wiesbaden, Germany
    16 JUNE

    film


    music


  • Octavia E. Butler’s Parable of the Sower

    Toshi Reagon, Bernice Johnson Reagon

    Muziekgebouw

    Wed 20 June 8.30 PM
    Thu 21 June 8.30 PM
    © Paul Marotta
    20-21 JUNE

    music theatre


  • Gesualdo

    De Warme Winkel, Nederlands Kamerkoor

    Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam

    Thu 21 June 8.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 8.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 8.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 3.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 8.00 PM
    © Sofie Knijff
    21-25 JUNE

    music theatre


  • Dear Esther

    Jessica Curry, The Chinese Room

    Muziekgebouw

    Sun 24 June 8.30 PM
    24 JUNE

    digital


    music theatre


  • Oikospiel II:
    Heat Cantata

    David Kanaga, Maze, Claron McFadden, Mattijs van de Woerd

    Muziekgebouw

    Sun 24 June 3.00 PM
    24 JUNE

    digital


    music theatre


  • End Credits

    Steve McQueen

    Loods 6

    Sat 9 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 2.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 9 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 10 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 12.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 11 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 12 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 13 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 2.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 14 June 7.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 12.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 2.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 4.00 PM
    Fri 15 June 7.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 2.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 4.00 PM
    Sat 16 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 12.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 2.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 17 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 12.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 18 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 2.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 19 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 20 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 2.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 21 June 7.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 12.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 2.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 4.00 PM
    Fri 22 June 7.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 12.00 PM
    Sat 23 June 7.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 12.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 2.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 4.00 PM
    Sun 24 June 7.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 2.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 4.00 PM
    Mon 25 June 7.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 12.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 2.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 4.00 PM
    Tue 26 June 7.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 12.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 2.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 4.00 PM
    Wed 27 June 7.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 12.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 4.00 PM
    Thu 28 June 7.00 PM
    Janiek Dam
    9-28 JUNE

    film


    installation